Article

Thailand Visa with My Global Attitude

Thailand Visa Requirements and Application

92 views

Thailand is a beautiful country, probably the most visited country in South East Asia. It’s tropical climate, beautiful beaches, opulent royal palaces, Buddha statues, world renown nightlife, culinary delights and the unrivaled Thai hospitality leave Thailand sitting on most people’s bucket list. Many nationalities outside North America and Europe require a Thailand visa before visiting the Kingdom, which is easy to apply in the various Embassies and Consular offices.

Whether visiting for the Thai food, beaches, floating markets, a mixture of jungles and white-sandy beaches, colorful temples etc, Thailand awaits you from the other side.

Below is how to apply for a Thai visa from Nairobi plus other useful information that could better your visit to the Kingdom:

 

Thailand Visa Requirements

  • Passport valid for not less than 6 months
  • Copy of Biodata page of passport
  • Filled Visa Application Form
  • One Passport-size photo
  • Return or Onward Ticket
  • Proof of Accommodation
  • 20,000 Thai Baht (Equivalent of USD. 600) per person as proof of financial support
  • Letter of employment

 

Thailand Visa Application Fees 

 

CategoryCost (Kenya Shillings)
Transit Visa
Single Entry (validity 3 months) 3,500.00
Tourist Visa
Single Entry (validity 3 months) 4,000.00
Multiple Entry (validity 6 months) 20,000.00
Non – Immigrant Visa
Single Entry (validity 3 months) 8,000.00
Two Entries (validity 6 months) 16,000.00
Three Entries (validity 6 months) 24,000.00
Multiple Entry (validity 1 Year) 20,000.00
Legalization fees (per copy)USD. 15

*Payment is made in cash. Exact fees is preferred for your convenience

If you wish to extend your stay in the Kingdom of Thailand beyond your visa validity period, here is how: How to Extend your Thailand Visa in Bangkok Immigration

 

Thailand Visa Office Contact in Nairobi

Rose Avenue (Off Dennis Pritt Road)

P.O Box 58349-00200

Nairobi, Kenya

Visa Application Hours: Monday – Friday

9 AM – 12.30 PM

Telephone: +254) 20 291 9111, (+254) 20 291 9112, (+254) 20 291 9100

Email: thai@thainbi.or.ke

 

Useful information for Thailand Visitors

Currency: Thai Baht

Country Code: +66

Language: Thai, English (could be limited in some areas)

Capital: Bangkok

Religion: 92% Buddhism

Popular Destinations: Bangkok, Phuket, Chiang Mai, Ko Samui, Pattaya, Mekong etc

Note: Yellow Fever certificate is required for travellers from Yellow Fever risky regions mostly from Sub-Sahara Africa and South America

 

There is so much to talk about Thailand that cannot fit in one post. Here are a few other attractions about Thailand that I have written before:

 

Good luck with your Thailand Visa application.

 

Carolina

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Instagram